St. John's post player Malu Tahitenge-Mutombo shoots over McNamara's Taylor Gibson. (John McDonnell/The Washington Post)

After losing to Florida’s Miami Country Day on Dec. 20, St. John’s dropped from the top spot in this poll and many national rankings. But the Cadets showed Tuesday that they may be the area’s best team by claiming a two-point overtime victory over McNamara in front of a packed gym in Forestville.

St. John’s and McNamara meet again Feb. 9, a matchup that should provide an idea of which team will be the favorite entering the Washington Catholic Athletic Conference postseason.

D.C. State Athletic Association play also became more interesting after Sidwell Friends topped last year’s runner-up, Georgetown Visitation, 76-68.

1. St. John’s (22-1) Last ranked: 2

Guard Azzi Fudd took control late in the Cadets’ two-point overtime victory against McNamara.

2. McNamara (20-1) LR: 1

The Mustangs fell to St. John’s in overtime for their first loss.

3. New Hope (25-3) LR: 3

After beating teams from New York and Canada, the Tigers are on a ­
12-game winning streak.

4. Edison (15-1) LR: 4

Coach Dianne Lewis’s squad put up a season-high 95 points in a win over Falls Church.

5. Riverdale Baptist (19-4) LR: 5

The Crusaders held off Conrad Science (Del.) before falling to Long Island Lutheran (N.Y).

6. Freedom-South Riding (18-0) LR: 6

Three Eagles scored in double figures during their 53-41 win against Potomac Falls.

7. Woodbridge (16-1) LR: 7

The Vikings permitted a season-low 10 points in their win against ­
Gar-Field
.

8. National Christian (14-5) LR: 9

The Eagles dominated WCAC foe O’Connell, 69-39.

9. Paul VI (18-5) LR: 10

Maryland signee Ashley Owusu totaled 51 points in wins over Bishop Ireton and St. Mary’s Ryken.

10. Bishop Ireton (16-6) LR: 11

Coach Kesha Walton’s group fell to two of the top WCAC teams: McNamara and Paul VI.

11. Georgetown Visitation (15-3) LR: 8

Forward Ellie Mitchell’s 22 points weren’t enough in the Cubs’ 76-68 loss to Sidwell Friends.

12. Rock Creek Christian (9-3) LR: 12

After a two-week break, Coach Malik Waleed’s squad claimed victories over Capitol Christian and TPLS Christian.

13. South River (14-1) LR: 16

Coach Mike Zivic’s squad claimed its first win over Old Mill since 2014.

14. Whitman (13-1) LR: 14

Center Leia Till totaled 29 points in wins over Bethesda-Chevy Chase and Blair.

15. Gwynn Park (11-3) LR: 15

Denai Bowman and Jenae Dublin notched double-doubles in the Yellow Jackets’ 66-31 win over Potomac (Md.).

16. Churchill (12-1) LR: 18

Guard Cat Correa scored 16 points in the Bulldogs’ 50-33 win over Damascus.

17. Sidwell Friends (13-3) LR: NR

Guard Kiki Rice fell a rebound short of a triple-double during the Quakers’ upset of Georgetown Visitation.

18. Oakland Mills (13-1) LR: 20

The Scorpions are in control of Howard County after beating Reservoir, 55-47.

19. West Springfield (16-2)
LR: NR

Coach Bill Gibson’s squad beat Fairfax, Lake Braddock and South County last week.

20. Pallotti (12-7) LR: 19

The Panthers have struggled against Baltimore powers, falling to St. Frances for the second time this season.

Dropped out: No. 13 Old Mill
(13-3), No. 17 O’Connell (10-7)

On the bubble: Maret, North Point, Oxon Hill, Sherwood