With the seasons for many of the D.C. area’s top teams now complete, and state championships still to come for Virginia schools, here is the Post’s updated ranking of the top 10 girls’ lacrosse teams in the region.

1.  Glenelg (20-0) Last week: 1

The Gladiators capped an undefeated season with a second consecutive Maryland 3A/2A state championship, outscoring opponents 94-17 during a dominant playoff run.

2.  Bishop Ireton  (19-5) LW: 3

The Cardinals beat St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes, 9-8, in overtime to win the  Virginia Independent Schools Athletic Association championship and end their season on a 13-game win streak.

3. St. Stephen's/St. Agnes (27-2) LW: 2

The Saints fell short in Sunday’s VISAA finals after capturing the Independent School League AA title against Georgetown Visitation last week.

4.  Langley (20-0) LW: 5

The Saxons scored in the final minute to beat Robinson, 10-9, in the Virginia 6A North region semifinals, avenging last year’s loss against the two-time defending champions. 

5. Marriotts Ridge (12-4) LW: 4

The Mustangs completed another strong season with only two public school losses — both against top-ranked Glenelg by a combined five goals. 

6. Severna Park (17-3) LW: 6

The Falcons went on a 15-game win streak in a turnaround season which ended Tuesday night with a 10-9 loss to Bel Air in the Maryland 4A/3A championship.

7.  Good Counsel (14-6) LW: 8

Facing one of the toughest schedules in the nation, the Falcons had an up-and-down season that ended with a loss to Bishop Ireton in the Washington Catholic Athletic Conference final.

8.  Georgetown Visitation (12-6) LW: 7

The Cubs caught fire late in the season, nearly upsetting St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes in the Independent School League AA final. 

9. Glenelg Country (15-5) LW: 9

The Dragons ended their season with a 12-7 loss to the national power McDonogh in the Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland A semifinals.

10. Robinson (14-5) LW: NR

The Rams are bidding for their third consecutive Virginia 6A state title after falling to Langley in the region semifinals.

Dropped out: No. 10 W.T. Woodson (14-1-1)

On the bubble:  Spalding (13-5), Leonardtown (16-1), Riverside (15-0)

Records through Wednesday.