Holiday tournaments: Boys’ basketball

Scores, schedules

Benedictine Capital City Classic

At Richmond

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

McDonogh vs. Christchurch, 3

Good Counsel vs. Hanover, 4:45

Germantown Academy (Pa.) vs. Bishop Ireton, 6:30

Benedictine vs. St. Albans, 8:30

Bobby Miller Bulldog Classic

At Churchill

Tuesday’s Semifinals

Shaler vs. Takoma Academy, 3:30

Churchill vs. The Heights, 7:30

Wednesday’s Finals

Consolation Final, 3:30

Championship Final, 7:30

Century Holiday Tournament

Tuesday’s Semifinals

Boys’ Latin at Liberty (Md.), 6

Reservoir at Century, 7:30

Wednesday’s Finals

Consolation Final, 6

Championship Final, 7:30

CKA/Baron Classic

At Kennedy

Tuesday’s Semifinals

Damascus vs. Einstein, 3

St. Andrew’s vs. Bethesda-Chevy Chase, 7

Wednesday’s Finals

Consolation Final, 3

Championship Final, 7

Clarksburg Holiday Tournament

Tuesday

Northwest vs. Seneca Valley, 2

Poolesville vs. Clarksburg, 6

Wednesday

Northwest vs. Poolesville, 4

Clarksburg vs. Seneca Valley, 8

Coach Slagle Holiday Classic

At Edgewood

Tuesday’s Semifinals

Hammond vs. Severna Park, 5:15

Edgewood vs. Joppatowne, 7

Wednesday’s Finals

Consolation Final, 5:15

Championship Final, 7

Commonwealth Classic

At Colonial Forge

Wednesday’s Semifinals

Manchester vs. James Monroe, 6

Chancellor vs. Colonial Forge, 8

Thursday’s Finals

Consolation Final, 6

Championship Final, 8

Cougar Holiday Classic

At Chesapeake

Wednesday’s Semifinals

Eastern Tech vs. Patterson Mill, 5

Severn vs. Chesapeake, 7

Thursday’s Finals

Consolation Final, 5

Championship Final, 7

Father George National Jesuit Christmas Classic

At Georgetown Prep

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

Tampa Jesuit vs. Canisius, 2:45

Bellarmine vs. Loyola (Calif.), 4:30

Jesuit (La.) vs. Loyola Blakefield, 6:15

Georgetown Prep vs. Regis 8

Thursday’s Semifinals

Championship Semifinal One, 6:15

Championship Semifinal Two, 8

Friday’s Final

Championship Final, 8

Fauquier-Liberty Holiday Tournament

At Liberty High School

Tuesday’s Semifinals

North Stafford vs. Fauquier, 6

Millbrook vs. Liberty, 7:45

Wednesday’s Finals

Consolation Final, 6

Championship Final, 7:45

Fred Stauffer Capital City Classic

At Annapolis

Wednesday’s Semifinals

Meade vs. Cristo Rey Jesuit, 5

Annapolis vs. Catonsville, 7

Thursday’s Finals

Consolation Final, 3

Championship Final, 7

Frederick Holiday Classic

at Frederick C.C.

Thursday

Walkersville vs. High Point, 5:30

Urbana vs. Central, 7

Friday

Urbana vs. High Point, 5:30

Walkersville vs. Central, 7

Frederick-Montgomery Challenge

At Quince Orchard

Tuesday’s Semifinals

Northwood vs. Tuscarora (Md.), 5:15

Quince Orchard vs. Frederick, 7

Wednesday’s Finals

Consolation Final, 5:15

Championship Final, 7

George Long Holiday Hoops Tournament

At Wakefield

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

Lee at St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes, 1

West Potomac at South Lakes, 2:45

John Paul the Great at Washington-Lee, 4:30

Wakefield at Cardozo, 6:15

Wednesday’s Semifinals

Championship Semifinals One, 4:30

Championship Semifinals Two, 6:15

Thursday’s Final

Championship Final, 6:15

Glory Days Grill Tournament of Champions

At Lake Braddock

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

Osbourn vs. Robinson, 2:15

Herndon vs. Hylton, 4

Madison vs. Woodbridge, 5:45

Hayfield vs. Lake Braddock, 7:30

Wednesday’s Semifinals

Championship Semifinals One, 5:45

Championship Semifinals Two, 7:30

Thursday’s Final

Championship Final, 7:30

Governor’s Challenge

At Salisbury

Tuesday

Seaford vs. Surrattsville, 5

Sussex Tech vs. Fairmont Heights, 5

Washington vs. Laurel, 6:30

Blake vs. Poly, 8

Easton vs. C.H. Flowers, 8

Wednesday

Surrattsville vs. Milford, 3:30

C.H. Flowers vs. Blake, 6:30

St. John’s vs. Red Lion Christian, 8

Thursday

Washington vs. Cape Henlopen, 3:30

Friendly vs. J.M. Bennett, 6:30

Thomas Stone vs. Bowie, 6:30

St. John’s vs. Dunbar (Balt.), 8

Friday

Friendly vs. Easton, 3:30

Bowie vs. Wicomico, 5

J.M. Bennett vs. Thomas Stone, 5

St. John’s vs. St. Frances, 6:30

Grace Christian Invitational

Thursday’s Semifinals

King’s Christian at Grace Brethren-Clinton, 3:45

Faith Baptist at Grace Christian Academy, 7:15

Friday’s Finals

Consolation Final, 3:45

Championship Final, 7:15

Hagerstown Hubs Holiday Tournament

Tuesday At North Hagerstown

Smithsburg vs. Loudoun County, 2

Huntingtown vs. North Hagerstown, 3:30

Oakdale vs. Brunswick, 5

Wednesday at South Hagerstown

Loudoun County vs. Brunswick, 2

Oakdale vs. Smithsburg, 5

Huntingtown vs. South Hagerstown, 6:30

Hempfield Holiday Classic

At Hempfield, Pa.

Tuesday’s Semifinals

W.T. Woodson vs. Hempfield, 7:45

Holiday Classic Invitational

At Springbrook

Tuesday

Eleanor Roosevelt vs. Magruder, 5

Gwynn Park vs. Springbrook, 7

Wednesday

Gwynn Park vs. Magruder, 5

Eleanor Roosevelt vs. Springbrook, 7

Honda of Dulles Holiday Tournament

Tuesday

Briar Woods at Stone Bridge, 7:15

Wednesday

Stone Bridge at Broad Run, 7:15

Thursday

Broad Run at Briar Woods, 7:15

Joe Cascio Holiday Tournament

At Falls Church

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

George Mason vs. Marshall, 2:45

Dominion vs. Yorktown, 4:30

West Springfield vs. Jefferson, 6:15

Freedom-South Riding vs. Falls Church, 8

Wednesday’s Semifinals

Championship Final One, 6:15

Championship Final Two, 8

Thursday’s Final

Championship Final, 8

Junior Orange Bowl Classic

At Doral, Fla.

Wednesday’s Quarterfinal

Potomac School vs. Hialeah, 6:30

K-Guard Holiday Classic

At Roanoke

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

Salem vs. Alleghany, 3

Hidden Valley vs. William Fleming, 4:30

Patrick Henry-Roanoke vs. Gar-Field, 6

Cave Spring vs. Broadway, 7:30

Thursday’s Semifinals

Championship Semifinals One, 6

Championship Semifinals Two, 7:30

Friday’s Final

Championship Final, 7:30

Kettle Run Holiday Classic

Wednesday’s Semifinals

Stafford vs. Eastern View, 6

Kettle Run vs. Northumberland, 7:45

Thursday’s Finals

Consolation Final, 6

Championship Final, 7:45

King George Holiday Tournament

Tuesday’s Semifinals

McDonough vs. Riverbend, 5:30

King George vs. La Plata, 7:30

Wednesday’s Finals

Consolation Final, 5:30

Championship Final, 7:30

Landon Winter Invitational

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

Cesar Chavez vs. Langley, 1

Middleburg vs.Saint Anselm’s, 3

Christ Chapel Acad. vs. St. Mary’s-Annapolis, 5

Trinity Christian vs. Landon, 7

Thursday’s Semifinals

Championship Semifinals One, 5

Championship Semifinals Two, 7

Friday’s Final

Championship Final, 7

Laurel Highlands Christmas Tournament

at Uniontown, Pa.

Wednesday

North County vs. Uniontown (Pa.) 7:30

Thursday

North County vs. Albert Gallatin, 5:45

Maryland National Hoops Classic

At Northwestern

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

National Christian vs. Glenelg Country, 3

Wise vs. Old Mill, 5

North Mecklenburg vs. Riverdale Baptist, 7

Northwestern vs. DuVal, 9

Thursday’s Semifinals

Championship Semifinals One, 7

Championship Semifinals Two, 9

Friday’s Final

Championship Final, 9

Milford Mill Mixer

Thursday

Perry Hall vs. Glenelg, 4:30

Arundel vs. River Hill, 6:15

Friday

Friendship Collegiate vs. Glenelg, 3

River Hill at Perry Hall, 4:30

MoCo-HoCo Challenge

Tuesday at Paint Branch

Richard Montgomery vs. Long Reach, 6

Howard vs. Paint Branch, 7:45

Mount Vernon Holiday Tournament

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

Florida Air Academy vs. Dunbar, 1

Largo vs. Oakton, 3

Clinton Christian vs. Ballou, 5

Stonewall Jackson vs. Mount Vernon, 7

Wednesday’s Semifinals

Championship Semifinals One, 5

Championship Semifinals Two, 7

Thursday’s Final

Championship Final, 7

Northeast Christmas Tournament

Wednesday’s Semifinals

Southern vs. Reginald Lewis, 5

Calverton vs. Northeast, 7

Thursday’s Finals

Consolation Final, 5

Championship Final, 7

Northwestern (Balt.) Holiday Tournament

Tuesday

Centennial vs. Masonville Cove, 1

Wednesday

Centennial vs. Edmondson-Westside, 5:30

Oakland Mills Holiday Tournament

Wednesday’s Semifinals

Thomas Johnson vs. Parkville, 3

Oakland Mills vs. South River, 7

Thursday’s Finals

Consolation Final, 3

Championship Final, 7

Park View Holiday Classic

At Park View

Tuesday’s Semifinals

Brentsville vs. Highland, 6

Manassas Park vs. Park View, 8

Wednesday’s Finals

Consolation Final, 4

Championship Final, 8

Patriot Classic

At Patapsco

Wednesday’s Semifinals

Atholton vs. Westminster, 5

Sparrows Point vs. Patapsco, 7

Thursday’s Finals

Consolation Final, 5

Championship Final, 7

Piggly Wiggly Roundball Classic

At North Charleston, S.C.

Wednesday’s CIS Bracket Quarterfinal

Gonzaga vs. James Island, 4

Wednesday’s Rotary Bracket Quarterfinal

Bullis vs. Pinewood Prep (S.C.), 8:30

Pohanka Chantilly Classic

At Chantilly HS

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

Mills Godwin vs. Mountain View, 2:15

Wilson vs. Forest Park, 4

Green Run vs. South County, 5:45

Stuart vs. Chantilly, 9:15

Wednesday’s Semifinals

Championship Semifinals One, 4

Championship Semifinals Two, 5:45

Thursday’s Final

Championship Final, 9:15

Ronald Curry Christmas Classic

At Hampton University

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

Lake Taylor vs. Osbourn Park, 4

Edison vs. Booker T. Washington (Va.), 5:30

Maret vs. Bethel, 7

Freedom-Woodbridge vs. Hampton, 8:30

Thursday’s Semifinals

Championship Semifinals One, 7

Championship Semifinals Two, 8:30

Friday’s Final

Championship Final, 8:30

Snowball Classic

Wednesday at Southern-Garrett

Whitman vs. T. Jefferson, 5

Northern vs. Southern-Garrett, 8

Southern Maryland Holiday Tournament

At Leonardtown

Tuesday’s Semifinals

Great Mills vs. Chopticon, 3:30

Leonardtown vs. Calvert, 7

Wednesday’s Finals

Consolation Final, 3:30

Championship Final, 7

Spartans Holiday Classic

At Laurel

Wednesday

Crossland vs. MATHS, 10:30

Suitland vs. Forestville, 12:15

Parkdale vs. Nansemond River, 2

Cardozo vs. Oxon Hill, 3:45

Kellam vs. McKinley, 5:30

Laurel vs. Marriotts Ridge, 7:15

Thursday

McKinley vs. Oxon Hill, 10:30

Kellam vs. Suitland, 12:15

Nansemond River vs. Cardozo, 2

Marriotts Ridge vs. Crossland, 3:45

Forestville vs. Parkdale, 5:30

Laurel vs. MATHS, 7:15

St. Pius X Christmas Classic

At Atlanta

Tuesday’s Quarterfinal

Carroll vs. Archbishop Alter (Ohio), 7:30

The Holiday Classic -- National Division

At San Diego

Tuesday’s First round

Lincoln (Calif.) vs. DeMatha, 10:30 p.m.

Tony Rodi Basketball Classic

At New Orleans

Tuesday’s First round

McNamara vs. Ehret, 10:30 a.m.

Upward Classic

At Spartanburg, S.C.

Wednesday’s Quarterfinal

O’Connell vs. TBA, 6:30

Waldorf Holiday Hoops Classic

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

At North Point

Potomac (Md.) vs. Spingarn, 3

Eastern vs. North Point, 7

At Westlake

Lackey vs. Coolidge, 1

Saint James vs. Westlake, 5

Wednesday’s Semifinals

At North Point

Championship Semifinals One, 5

At Westlake

Championship Semifinal Two, 7

Thursday’s Final

At North Point

Championship Final, 7

Westfield Bulldog Bash Holiday Tournament

At Westfield HS

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

Flint Hill vs. Annapolis Area Christian, 12:30

McLean vs. Potomac (Va.), 2:15

Sewickley vs. Battlefield, 7:30

Fairfax at Westfield, 9:15

Wednesday’s Semifinals

Championship Semifinals One, 4

Championship Semifinals Two, 5:45

Thursday’s Final

Championship Final, 9:15

Wootton Christmas Classic

Wednesday’s Semifinals

Avalon vs. Rockville, 5

Watkins Mill vs. Wootton, 7

Thursday’s Finals

Consolation Final, 5

Championship Final, 7

sports

highschools

Success! Check your inbox for details. You might also like:

Please enter a valid email address

See all newsletters

Comments
Show Comments

To keep reading, please enter your email address.

You’ll also receive from The Washington Post:
  • A free 6-week digital subscription
  • Our daily newsletter in your inbox

Please enter a valid email address

I have read and agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Please indicate agreement.

Thank you.

Check your inbox. We’ve sent an email explaining how to set up an account and activate your free digital subscription.