Gonzaga’s Bryant Crawford (left) and Paul VI’s Frank Howard (right), were both sidelined with injuries for much of last season. The two talented guards are back to lead their teams in the WCAC title hunt. (Toni L. Sandys/THE WASHINGTON POST)

The AllMetSports staff will not be posting weekly All-Met Watch lists during the basketball season, but this preseason collection provides a look at many of the top players in the area who are expected to make significant impacts this winter. Follow their progress as the calendar turns to 2015 and see who makes the 2014-15 Winter All-Met teams in April.

First team

G Randall Broddie, Potomac, 6-4, Sr.

After averaging a team-high 20.2 points last season for the Maryland 2A champions, the Memphis recruit returns with added height and weight to his frame.

Abdulai Bundu was a force in the middle for Largo last season and will feature a more polished game in his senior season. (Katherine Frey/The Washington Post)

G Bryant Crawford, Gonzaga, 6-3, Sr.

Following an impressive offseason and a commitment to Wake Forest, the savvy point guard is poised to lead the Eagles back to their winning ways.

G Kevin Dorsey, Clinton Christian, 5-11, Sr.

The Minnesota recruit and third-team All-Met point guard brings his quickness and poise to the Eagles as they look to defend their Capital Beltway title.

G/F Frank Howard, Paul VI, 6-4, Sr.

After missing last season with a knee injury, the Syracuse recruit is back in top form with a consistent jump shot and, sound ball handling and an ability to finish at the bucket.

F Abdulai Bundu, Largo, 6-8, Sr.

After a breakout junior campaign, the Quinnipiac commit continues to polish his game in the post and around the rim.

Second team

G Eric Bowles, W.T. Woodson, 6-0, Sr.

The four-year varsity starter and Virginia 6A North region Player of the Year is one of the area’s best playmakers with his court vision and ability to attack off the dribble.

G/F D.J. Harvey, DeMatha, 6-4, So.

The dynamic athlete has already garnered offers from Arizona and Miami after a strong freshman season and a summer of improving his jump shot.

G/F V.J. King, Paul VI, 6-7, Jr.

The highly touted recruit brings his scoring and rebounding skills from St. Vincent/St. Mary’s to the defending WCAC champion Panthers this season.

F Dominique Tham, Wakefield, 6-4, Sr.

As a strong finisher at the rim and an aggressive defender in the paint, Tham continues to improve his game after earning Virginia 5A North region player of the year honors.

F Charlie Thomas, River Hill, 6-7, Sr.

The Wisconsin signee displays versatility as a scorer (20.2 points per game), rebounder (11.3 boards) and shot blocker (2.1) for the Hawks.

On the bubble

Guards: Dequan Abrom, Riverdale Baptist, Sr.; Marcus Adkison, St. Andrew’s, Sr.; Terrell Allen, DeMatha, Sr.; Jerry Carter, Hylton, Jr.; Kyle Copeland, Tuscarora, Jr.; Anthony Cowan, St. John’s, Jr.; Tristan Easton, Meade, Jr.; G Dominic Espeleta, Westlake, Sr.; Blake Francis, Westfield, Jr.; Josh Glover, Annapolis, Sr.; Keion Honore, Potomac (Va.), Sr.; Gary Jefferson, Spalding, Sr.; Jason Jolly, Stone Bridge, Sr.; Chris Lykes, Gonzaga, So.; Brandon Kamga, South Lakes, Sr.; Capree Manning, Freedom-Woodbridge, Sr.; Andrew Kostecka, Clarksburg, Jr.; Kevin McDonald, Georgetown Prep, Jr.; Alani Moore, Montrose Christian, Jr.; Jamir Moultire, McNamara, So.; Justin Route, Coolidge, Jr.; Bruce Spruell, Meade, Sr.; Justin Vargo, Osbourn, Sr.; Austin Vereen, Maret, Sr.; Donovan Walker, Paint Branch, Sr.; Isaiah White, Centennial, Sr.; Kenny Wormley, Riverdale Baptist, Sr.

Forwards: Wanya Allen, Potomac Falls, Sr.; Oumar Barry, O’Connell, Sr.; Malik Brown, North Point, Jr.; Thomas Bruce, DeMatha, Jr.; Melo Eggleston, Clinton Christian, Jr.; Oladoyin Fadojutimi, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr.; Markelle Fultz, DeMatha, Jr.; Colin Goss, St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes, Sr.; Joe Hugley, Magruder, Sr.; Christian Matthews, National Christian, Jr.; Sam Miller, Gonzaga, Sr.; Tyvez Monroe, Edison, Sr.; Mamadou Ndiaye, Oakland Mills, Sr.; Jordan Oakley, La Plata, Sr.; Sylvester Obonga, National Christian, Sr.; Taron Oliver, Montrose Christian, Sr.; Develle Phillips, Clinton Christian, Sr.; Ed Polite, Duval, Sr.; Tyler Scanlon, Westfield, Jr.; Sam Worman, Flint Hill, Sr.; Devidas Zemguilas, St. Mary’s Ryken, Sr.

More from AllMetSports.com

Boys’ basketball: Balanced scoring over star power

Girls’ basketball: A five-star (or more) class of seniors

Preseason boys’ Top 20 | Boys’ All-Met Watch

Preseason girls’ Top 20 | Girls’ All-Met Watch

WCAC boys | MAC | IAC | Capital Beltway | PVAC boys

WCAC girls | ISL AA | ISL A | PVAC girls

DCIAA boys | DCIAA girls | PCSAA boys | PCSAA girls

MIAA/Independent boys | IAAM/Independent girls

Virginia boys previews: Conference 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 13

Virginia girls previews: Conference 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 13

Maryland boys: Montgomery 4A | 3A/2A | Anne Arundel

Prince George’s 4A boys | 3A/2A/1A | SMAC | Howard

Maryland girls: Montgomery 4A | 3A/2A | Howard

Prince George’s 4A girls | 3A/2A/1A | SMAC