Quince Orchard charges into the Maryland 4A West region final having won 10 consecutive games since its Week 1 loss to No. 3 Damascus. (Toni L. Sandys/The Washington Post)

1. DeMatha (11-0) Last week: 1

The Stags are one win away from their first undefeated season in a decade after rallying in the fourth quarter to beat Good Counsel, 28-13, in the WCAC semifinals Friday. (Read the game story here.)

Next: Saturday vs. No. 4 St. John’s (8-3) in the WCAC final at University of Maryland, 2 p.m.

2. Wise (11-0) LW: 2

The Pumas threw a pick-six early, but then scored 54 unanswered points to defeat DuVal in the Maryland 4A South region semifinals on Friday.

Next: Friday vs. Eleanor Roosevelt (8-3) in the Maryland 4A South region final

3. Damascus (11-0) LW: 3

Markus Vinson ran for 179 yards and three touchdowns in a 21-7 win over Linganore in the Maryland 3A West region semifinals Friday night.

Next: Friday vs. Oakdale (9-2) in the Maryland 3A West region final

4. St. John’s (8-3) LW: 8

Quarterback Kasim Hill rushed for 130 yards and two touchdowns when the Cadets got revenge by beating then-No. 4 Gonzaga 38-21 in the WCAC semifinals Saturday. (Read the game story here.)

Next: Saturday vs. No. 1 DeMatha (11-0) in the WCAC final at University of Maryland, 2 p.m.

5. Quince Orchard (10-1) LW: 9

Marvin Beander ran for two touchdowns while JJ Worthy and Fofie Bazzie collected interceptions in the Cougars’ 35-7 win against Blair Friday. (Read the game story here.)

Next: Friday vs. Richard Montgomery (10-1) in the Maryland 4A West region final

6. Lake Braddock (10-1) LW: 10

The Bruins overcame a 14-0 second-quarter deficit in their 35-14 win over Robinson in the first round of the Virginia 6A North region playoffs.

Next: Friday vs. Hayfield (9-2) in a Virginia 6A North region quarterfinal

7. Gonzaga (8-3) LW: 4

The Eagles fell short in their bid to qualify for the WCAC championship for the first time since 2011 when they lost to then-No. 8 St. John’s in Saturday’s WCAC semifinals. (Read the game story here.)

Next: Season complete

Host B.J. Koubaroulis reveals the top plays from the week of football in the DMV area. (Video by Nick Plum for Synthesis/Koubaroulis LLC./The Washington Post)

8. Episcopal (8-1) LW: 6

The IAC champions lost to rival Woodberry Forest, 34-21, on Saturday despite 112 rushing yards and two touchdowns from tailback Perris Jones.

Next: Season complete

9. Woodgrove (10-0) LW: 11

The Wolverines earned a bye and the top seed in the Virginia 4A West region playoffs after winning their games by an average of more than 30 points this season.

Next: Friday vs. Charlottesville (7-4) in a Virginia 4A West region quarterfinal, 7 p.m.

10. Oxon Hill (11-0) LW: 12

Daniel George scored five touchdowns as the Clippers set a new season-high for points in their 62-6 win over Rockville Saturday in the Maryland 3A South region semifinals.

Next: Saturday vs. Potomac (Md.) (7-3) in the Maryland 3A South region final

11. South Lakes (10-1) LW: 13

Spencer Alston averaged 15.8 yards per touch and Albert Mensah had 216 rushing yards as the Seahawks blew past Oakton, 55-14, in a Virginia 6A North region first-round game.

Next: Friday vs. Centreville (9-2) in a Virginia 6A North region quarterfinal

12. Madison (10-1) LW: 14

Landan Thomas and Nick Conforti each had two touchdowns when the Warhawks got past Washington-Lee, 26-8, to start the Virginia 6A North region playoffs Friday.

Next: Friday vs. West Potomac (9-2) in a Virginia 6A North region quarterfinal

13. Annapolis (10-1) LW: 17

Cameron Haugh had three of his four touchdowns in the fourth quarter as the Panthers pulled away from North Point, 45-21, in the Maryland 4A East region semifinals. (Read the game story here.)

Next: Friday vs. Broadneck (8-3) in the Maryland 4A East region final


Spalding quarterback Evan Fochtman (11) was an effective passer and an elusive runner for the Cavaliers, who wrapped up their season with a 55-20 victory over Mount St. Joseph. (Toni L. Sandys/The Washington Post)

14. Spalding (9-2) LW: 16

Quarterback Evan Fochtman accounted for nearly 2,900 yards of total offense and 34 touchdowns this season as the Cavaliers’ leading passer and rusher.

Next: Season complete

15. Old Mill (10-1) LW: 5

For the second year in a row, the Patriots’ undefeated season ended with a shocking Maryland 4A East region playoff loss to Broadneck.

Next: Season complete

16. Sherwood (10-1) LW: 6

The Warriors had their undefeated season spoiled when they fell to Mergenthaler-Vocational, 30-20, in the Maryland 4A North region semifinals on Friday.

Next: Season complete

17. Broad Run (9-2) LW: 18

The Spartans topped Tuscarora for the second straight week to set up a rematch with Ashburn rival Stone Bridge, who they beat last month, 10-7. (Read the game story here.)

Next: Friday at No. 18 Stone Bridge in a Virginia 5A North region quarterfinal

18. Stone Bridge (9-2) LW: 19

The Bulldogs trailed 3-0 at halftime of their first-round game with Atlee before ripping off 23 unanswered points to start the second half en route to a 38-10 win.

Next: Friday vs. No. 17 Broad Run in a Virginia 5A North region quarterfinal

19. Patuxent (10-1) LW: NR

The Panthers avenged their only loss of the year by defeating Lackey, 28-14, in the Maryland 2A South region semifinals Friday night.

Next: Friday vs. Calvert (10-1) in the Maryland 2A South region final

20. Maret (10-0) LW: 20

Quarterback Garrison Burnett ran for 164 yards and had four total touchdowns in a 43-0 win over Richard Wright in the DCSAA Class A quarterfinals.

Next: vs. KIPP (7-3) in a DCSAA Class A semifinal

Dropped out: No. 15 Georgetown Prep (7-3) — lost to Bullis 14-7

On the bubble: Calvert (10-1), Friendship Collegiate (7-2), H.D. Woodson (10-1), Hayfield (9-2), Howard (10-1), Westfield (9-2)