1. DeMatha (3-0) Last week: 1

Beau English had two first-quarter touchdown passes and tailback Myles Miree scored twice in the second half as the Stags beat Bishop McDevitt, 35-7, in Harrisburg, Pa.

Next: Friday at McDonogh (3-0), 7 p.m.

2. Wise (2-0) LW: 2

Wide receiver Anthony Lytton, Jr. had 113 receiving yards and two touchdown catches in the Pumas’ 50-0 shutout win over Parkdale Saturday.

Next: Friday vs. Potomac (Md.) (0-1), 7 p.m.

3. Westfield (2-0) LW: 3

The Bulldogs’ defense was up to the task again when they held off then-No. 9 South County, 17-13, in a Virginia 6A North region final rematch Friday.

Next: Friday vs. T.C. Williams (1-1), 7 p.m.

4. St. John’s (3-0) LW: 5

Wide receivers Kwincy Hall and Charles Briscoe each had long touchdown catches as St. John’s overcame a 10-0 first-half deficit to beat St. Joseph’s (N.J.) Saturday.

Next: Saturday at IMG Academy (Fla.) (3-0), 7 p.m.

5. Damascus (2-0) LW: 4

Markus Vinson and Elijah Atkins combined for 297 rushing yards and six touchdowns in a 56-10 win over Rockville.

Next: Friday vs. Watkins Mill (1-1), 6:30 p.m.

6. Good Counsel (2-0) LW: 6

Defensive end Josh Paschal finished with nine tackles and two sacks in the Falcons’ 20-14 win at Spalding Friday night.

Next: Saturday at Gilman (1-1), 1 p.m.

7. Lake Braddock (2-0) LW: 7

Seniors Lamont Atkins and Ibrahim Mansaray have combined for 10 touchdowns through two games after the Bruins’ 52-7 win over Annandale.

Next: Friday vs. No. 20 Robinson (2-0), 7 p.m.

8. Gonzaga (2-1) LW: 10

Five different players had touchdowns for the Eagles as they scored 40 unanswered points to begin their 40-16 win over Avalon Saturday.

Next: Saturday at No. 19 Georgetown Prep (3-0), 1 p.m.

9. Patuxent (2-0) LW: 11

Senior Reese Crounse finished with 319 passing yards and three touchdowns as the Panthers raced past Northern, 41-7, Friday.

Next: Friday vs. Great Mills (0-2), 7 p.m.

10. Battlefield (3-0) LW: 12

Following a 32-0 romp over Woodbridge, the Bobcats face a Riverbend team that nipped them by three points last year.

Next: Friday vs. Riverbend (1-2), 7 p.m.

11. Quince Orchard (1-1) LW: 13

Quarterback Doc Bonner completed 10 of 11 passes for three touchdowns as the Cougars rebounded with a 48-6 win against Walter Johnson.

Next: Friday vs. Wootton (2-0), 6:30 p.m.

12. South County (1-1) LW: 9

Jack McDaniels came off the bench to throw two touchdown passes as the Stallions nearly pulled off a late comeback in their 17-13 loss to No. 3 Westfield.

Next: Friday at Hayfield (2-0), 7 p.m.

13. Episcopal (0-0) LW: 14

The Maroon open their season this week after finishing in a three-way atop the Interstate Athletic Conference last year.

Next: Friday at Paul VI (0-2), 7 p.m.

14. Sherwood (2-0) LW: 15

Michael Mbony threw three touchdown passes and ran for another in Sherwood’s 52-21 victory over Clarksburg.

Next: Friday at Magruder (0-2), 6:30 p.m.

Host B.J. Koubaroulis reveals the top plays from the week of football in D.C., Maryland and Virginia. (Video by Nick Plum for Synthesis/Koubaroulis LLC./The Washington Post)

15. Old Mill (2-0) LW: 16

Tailback Sirus Gay had 175 rushing yards and two touchdowns as the Patriots shut out Glen Burnie, 33-0.

Next: Friday vs. South River (0-2), 6:30 p.m.

16. Northwest (2-0) LW: 17

Khalil Owens had a four-touchdown performance as the Jaguars reclaimed the King’s Trophy with a 35-23 win at Seneca Valley.

Next: Friday vs. Blair (2-0), 7 p.m.

17. H.D. Woodson (2-0) LW: 18

Senior Charles Peeler had an 80-yard touchdown on a punt return to help shift the momentum in the Warriors’ 47-13 win over Fairmont Heights Friday.

Next: Friday vs. Friendship Collegiate (3-0), 6 p.m.

18. Howard (2-0) LW: 19

Bryson Craven returned the opening kickoff 95 yards for a touchdown to jump-start the Lions’ 34-6 win over Wilde Lake.

Next: Friday at River Hill (1-1), 7 p.m.

19. Georgetown Prep (2-0) LW: 20

Senior Owen Wright had three touchdowns as the Little Hoyas shut out Fork Union, 48-0, in their final tune-up before this weekend’s showdown with Gonzaga.

Next: Saturday vs. No. 8 Gonzaga (2-1), 1 p.m.

20. Robinson (2-0) LW: NR

The Rams racked up 360 rushing yards in a 45-7 win over W.T. Woodson Friday to set the stage for their first big test this week.

Next: Friday at No. 7 Lake Braddock (2-0), 7 p.m.

Dropped out: No. 8 Stone Bridge (1-1)

On the bubble: Broadneck (2-0), Friendship Collegiate (3-0), Madison (2-0), North Point (2-0), Spalding (1-1), Stone Bridge