Top rushers, passers for Friday, Oct. 5

Friday night scoreboard

Top rushers

261 yards — Arnez Bowens, Huntingtown, on 14 carries in a 42-24 win over Leonardtown

238 yards — Joe Wilson, Robinson, on 29 carries in a 28-21 overtime win over Centreville

208 yards — Solomon Vault, Gaithersburg, on 32 carries in a 13-12 loss to Clarksburg

196 yards — Lavon Chaney, South River, on 20 carries in a 40-21 win over Severna Park

186 yards — Rachid Ibrahim, Avalon, on 27 carries in a 22-14 win over Perry Street Prep

183 yards — Khalil Wilson, Einstein, on 14 carries in a 48-22 loss to Watkins Mill

179 yards — M.J. Stewart, Yorktown, on 13 carries in a 35-15 win over Edison

176 yards — Malonta Patterson, Dunbar, on 15 carries in a 40-19 win over Coolidge

171 yards — Kyle Evans, Meade, on 18 carries in a 52-12 win over North County

160 yards — Mike Wandey, Oakton, on 10 carries in a 55-7 win over Herndon

Top passers by yardage

371 yards — Jack Gordon, Arundel, 20-30-1, 5 TDs, in a 66-34 win over Old Mill

360 yards — Matt Ahola, West Springfield, 13-16-2, 2 TDs, in a 33-14 win over Annandale

357 yards — Trace McSorley, Briar Woods, 21-30-0, 6 TDs, in a 49-17 win over Woodgrove

323 yards — Matty Callahan, Northwest, 26-41-2, 2 TDs, in a 27-24 win over Churchill

298 yards — Connor Cox, South River, 18-25-1, 3 TDs, in a 40-21 win over Severna Park

291 yards — Brady Ludwig, Old Mill, 8-18-0, 2 TDs, in a 66-34 loss to Arundel

265 yards — Sean Loftus, Einstein, 7-21-1, 2 TDs, in a 48-22 loss to Watkins Mill

252 yards — Chase Williams, Damascus, 15-22-0, 3 TDs, in a 56-27 win over Walter Johnson

246 yards — Caleb Henderson, Lake Braddock, 22-33-0, 3 TDs, in a 36-21 win over South County

202 yards — Lamel Matthews, Dunbar, 9-15-0, 3 TDs, in a 40-19 win over Coolidge

Longest touchdown catches

97 yards — Frank Sturek, West Springfield, in a 33-14 win over Annandale

87 yards — Javonn Curry, Paint Branch, in a 27-21 loss to Bethesda-Chevy Chase

75 yards — Robbie Payne, Huntingtown, in a 42-24 win over Leonardtown

74 yards — Nathan Conquest, West Springfield, in a 33-14 win over Annandale

69 yards — Nobel Mussie, Einstein, in a 48-22 loss to Watkins Mill

68 yards — D’Andre Johnson, Quince Orchard, in a 46-3 win over Whitman

66 yards — Tyler Young, Arundel, in a 66-34 win over Old Mill

65 yards — Cam Serigne, Briar Woods, in a 49-17 win over Woodgrove

60 yards — Maliki Roy, Sherwood, in a 41-0 win over Magruder

54 yards — Marcus Hicks, Old Mill, in a 66-34 loss to Arundel

sports

highschools

Success! Check your inbox for details. You might also like:

Please enter a valid email address

See all newsletters

Comments
Show Comments

To keep reading, please enter your email address.

You’ll also receive from The Washington Post:
  • A free 6-week digital subscription
  • Our daily newsletter in your inbox

Please enter a valid email address

I have read and agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Please indicate agreement.

Thank you.

Check your inbox. We’ve sent an email explaining how to set up an account and activate your free digital subscription.