Wrestling rankings: Individual, team


McNamara junior Alfred Bannister, right, is 50-0 on the season. (Toni L. Sandys/The Washington Post)

Records through Monday

106 pounds

1. Tommy Aloi, Forest Park, Jr. (40-4)

2. Michael Beck, River Hill, Jr. (27-0)

3. Jake Vosburgh, St. Mary’s Ryken, So. (21-3)

113

1. Brant Leadbeter, Northern, Sr. (23-0)

2. Steven Simpson, St. Mary’s Ryken, So.(26-7)

3. Sean Badua, Osbourn Park (40-5)

120

1. Marty Margolis, La Plata, So. (28-1)

2. Hunter Manley, South County, Jr. (33-2)

3. Kevin Budock, Good Counsel, Fr. (37-6)

126

1. Austin Riggs, Robinson, So. (30-7)

2. John Papanicolas, La Plata, Sr. (27-3)

3. Thierno Diallo, DuVal, Sr. (16-0)

132

1. Dennis Gustafson, Forest Park, Sr. (42-2)

2. Daniel Sanchez, Georgetown Prep, Sr. (19-2)

3. Matt Pente, Spalding, Jr. (32-4)

138

1. Alfred Bannister, McNamara, Jr. (50-0)

2. James McCord, Georgetown Prep, Sr. (27-7)

3. Charles Banaszak, Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Sr. (26-2)

145

1. Hunter Sutton, Churchill, Jr. (12-0)

2. Michael Sprague, Georgetown Prep, Jr. (28-4)

3. Beau Donahue, Westfield, Sr. (37-5)

152

1. Logan Breitenbach, Spalding, Jr. (34-0)

2. Bryce Pappas, St. Mary’s-Annapolis (28-3)

3. Jack Bass, Robinson, Jr. (20-2)

160

1. Josh Llopez, St. Mary’s Ryken, Jr. (23-4)

2. Eric Hoffman, Northern, (24-0)

3. Kellen Staton, Seneca Valley (22-1)

170

1. Matt Gancayco, Patuxent, Sr. (25-1)

2. Brett Stein, Forest Park, Sr. (43-5)

3. Tola Morakinyo, Wilde Lake, Sr. (26-0)

182

1. Garrett Lineberger, Thomas Stone, Sr. (25-0)

2. Troy Murtha, Georgetown Prep, Sr. (28-3)

3. Tyler Morson, Westfield, Sr. (32-10)

195

1. Spencer Neff, Good Counsel, Sr. (38-4)

2. Zach Roseberry, Brentsville, Sr. (36-3)

3. Ralph Bernardo, Wootton, Sr. (23-0)

220

1. Kyle Snyder, Good Counsel, Jr. (39-0)

2. Logan Kirby, River Hill, Jr. (22-0)

3. William Rupp, West Potomac, Sr.(30-0)

285

1. Jake Pinkston, Robinson, Jr. (28-5)

2. Sean Twigg, Glenelg, Sr. (18-1)

3. Dalonte Holland, Huntingtown, Jr. (24-2)

Team rankings

Top-ranked Good Counsel earned a dominant team win at the Battle of the Bay at St. Michael’s this weekend, crowning 10 individual champions. . . . Westfield went undefeated at the Viking Duals. . . . Forest Park had three individual champions at Escape the Rock in Pennsylvania, where Tommy Aloi (106), Dennis Gustafson (132) and Brett Stein (170) all took home titles.

1. Good Counsel (11-0)

2. Westfield (14-0)

3. Spalding (19-2)

4. Robinson (4-0)

5. Forest Park (16-5)

6. Georgetown Prep (13-2)

7. River Hill (21-3)

8. Damascus (18-0)

9. South River (32-6)

10. Glenelg (11-0)

Related: Centennial’s Austin Kraisser continues family legacy

sports

highschools

Success! Check your inbox for details. You might also like:

Please enter a valid email address

See all newsletters

Comments
Show Comments

To keep reading, please enter your email address.

You’ll also receive from The Washington Post:
  • A free 6-week digital subscription
  • Our daily newsletter in your inbox

Please enter a valid email address

I have read and agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Please indicate agreement.

Thank you.

Check your inbox. We’ve sent an email explaining how to set up an account and activate your free digital subscription.