TV and radio listings: August 6

Resize Text
Print Article

OLYMPICS

NBC

10 a.m.-5 p.m.: Track and field — qualifying races in women’s 100-meter hurdles,

women’s 1,500 meters and men’s 800 meters (10 a.m., 1:15 p.m., 4:30 p.m.); Men’s

water polo — United States vs. Hungary (Live, 10:30 a.m.); Canoe — sprint qualifying

heats (11:30 a.m., 1:45 p.m.); Equestrian — team jumping final (noon); Synchronized

swimming — duet qualifying round (12:45 p.m.); Beach volleyball — Americans Jake

Gibb and Sean Rosenthal take on Latvia in a men’s quarterfinal match (Live, 2 p.m.);

Men’s volleyball — United States vs. Tunisia (Live, 3 p.m.); Cycling — men’s sprint

track semifinals (4:15 p.m.).

8 p.m.-midnight: Gymnastics — individual event gold medal finals in men’s still rings,

men’s vault and women’s uneven bars; Track and field — gold medal finals in men’s

400 meters, men’s 400-meter hurdles and women’s pole vault; Beach volleyball —

men’s quarterfinal action; Cycling — men’s sprint track gold medal final; Diving —

men’s springboard qualifying.

12:35 a.m.-1:35 a.m. (Tuesday): Track and field — gold medal finals in women’s

steeplechase and women’s shot put; Cycling — women’s omnium time trials.

NBC SPORTS NETWORK

4 a.m.-8 p.m.: Men’s basketball — Australia vs. Russia (Live, 4 a.m.), United States

vs. Argentina (Live, 5:15 p.m.); Women’s field hockey — United States vs. South Africa

(Live, 5:45 a.m.); Men’s volleyball — Russia vs. Serbia (Live, 7:15 a.m.), Italy vs.

Bulgaria (Live, 9:45 a.m.), Brazil vs. Germany (7:15 p.m.); Boxing — women’s

quarterfinals with flyweight, lightweight and middleweight bouts (Live, 8:30 a.m.,

2:30 p.m.); Shooting — men’s 50-meter three position gold medal final (Live, 11:30

a.m.); Women’s soccer — semifinals, France vs. Japan (Live, noon), United States vs.

Canada (Live, 2:30 p.m.); Weightlifting — men’s 105 kg gold medal final (Live, 4:45

p.m.).

MSNBC

9 a.m.- 6 p.m.: Men’s water polo — Romania vs. Serbia (Live, 9 a.m.); Table tennis —

women’s team semifinal (10:30 a.m.), men’s team semifinal (12:15 p.m.); Wrestling —

Greco Roman qualifying matches (11:15 a.m.), Greco Roman gold medal final

matches (Live, 2:30 p.m.); Men’s beach volleyball — quarterfinals, Brazil vs. Poland

(Live, 1 p.m.), Germany vs. Brazil (Live, 5 p.m.); Shooting — men’s trap final (2 p.m.);

Men’s basketball — Spain vs. Brazil (Live, 3:30 p.m.).

CNBC

5 p.m.-8 p.m.: Boxing — men’s quarterfinals with lightweight, middleweight and

super heavyweight bouts.

NBC OLYMPIC BASKETBALL CHANNEL

4 a.m.-7 p.m.: Men’s basketball — Australia vs. Russia (Live, 4 a.m., Replay 8 a.m.),

Tunisia vs. Lithuania (Live, 6:15 a.m.), France vs. Nigeria (Live, 9:30 a.m., Replay 1:30

p.m.), Britain vs. China (Live, 11:45 a.m.), Spain vs. Brazil (Live, 3:30 p.m.), United

States vs. Argentina (Live, 5:15 p.m.).

NBC OLYMPIC SOCCER CHANNEL

noon-midnight: Women’s soccer — semifinals, France vs. Japan (Live, noon, Replay

5 p.m. and 8:30 p.m.), United States vs. Canada (Live, 2:30 p.m., Replay 6:45 p.m.

and 10:15 p.m.)

TELEMUNDO

9 a.m.-2 p.m.: Packaged Spanish-language coverage includes track and field,

gymnastics, men’s diving and men’s boxing.

---

MLB

7 p.m. Seattle at Baltimore » MASN, WWXT (92.7 FM), WWXX (94.3 FM), WTEM (980 AM)

7 p.m. New York Yankees at Detroit » ESPN

8 p.m.

Washington at Houston » MASN2, WJFK (106.7 FM), WFED (820 AM, 1500 AM),

WNEW (1580 AM)

sports

Success! Check your inbox for details. You might also like:

Please enter a valid email address

See all newsletters

To keep reading, please enter your email address.

You’ll also receive from The Washington Post:
  • A free 6-week digital subscription
  • Our daily newsletter in your inbox

Please enter a valid email address

I have read and agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Please indicate agreement.

Thank you.

Check your inbox. We’ve sent an email explaining how to set up an account and activate your free digital subscription.