TV and radio listings for Aug. 23

Resize Text
Print Article

NFL PRESEASON

4:30 p.m.Tampa Bay at Buffalo»NFL Network

7:30 p.m.Washington at Baltimore»WRC (Channel 4), WJLA (Channel 7),WBAL (Channel 11), Comcast SportsNet, Comcast SportsNet Plus,WTEM (980 AM), WIYY (97.9 FM)

8 p.m.New Orleans at Indianapolis»WUSA (Channel 9), WJZ (Channel 13)

WNBA PLAYOFFS

5 p.m. Game 2: Indiana at Washington»ESPN2

7 p.m. Game 2: Minnesota at San Antonio»ESPN2MLB

1 p.m. Chicago White Sox at New York Yankees»MLB Network, WGN America

2 p.m. Baltimore at Chicago Cubs»MASN, WSPZ (570 AM), WBAL (1090 AM)

4 p.m. San Francisco at Washington»MASN2, Fox Sports 1, WJFK (106.7 FM),WFED (1500 AM)

7 p.m. Atlanta at Cincinnati»Fox Sports 1

10 p.m. Los Angeles Angels at Oakland»MLB Network

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

3:30 p.m. Sam Houston State at Eastern Washington»ESPN

TENNIS

12:30 p.m. ATP: Winston-Salem Open, final»WUSA (Channel 9), WJZ (Channel 13)

3 p.m.WTA: Connecticut Open, final»ESPN2

GOLF

7 a.m. European Tour: Czech Masters, third round»Golf Channel

1 p.m. PGA Tour: Barclays, third round»Golf Channel

3 p.m. PGA Tour: Barclays, third round»WUSA (Channel 9), WJZ (Channel 13)

3 p.m. LPGA Tour: Canadian Pacific Women’s Open, third round»Golf Channel

5 p.m. Champions Tour: Boeing Classic, second round»Golf Channel

7 p.m.Web.com Tour: Portland Open, third round»Golf Channel

SOCCER

7:30 a.m. English Premier League: Newcastle at Aston Villa»NBC Sports Network

7:30 a.m. Scottish Premiership: Celtic at Inverness»Fox Soccer Plus

9:30 a.m. Bundesliga: Schalke 04 at Hannover 96»GolTV

10 a.m. English Premier League: Leicester at Chelsea»NBC Sports Network

12:30 p.m. English Premier League: Arsenal at Everton»WRC (Channel 4),WBAL (Channel 11)

12:30 p.m. Bundesliga: Leverkusen at Dortmund»GolTV

1 p.m. NWSL playoffs semifinal: Portland at Kansas City»ESPN2

1 p.m. La Liga: Bilbao at Malaga»beIN Sports

3 p.m. La Liga: Valencia at Sevilla»beIN Sports

5 p.m. La Liga: Espanyol at Almeria»beIN Sports

CYCLING

3:30 p.m. USA Pro Challenge, Stage 6»NBC Sports Network

SOFTBALL

2 p.m. National Pro Fastpitch: Akron vs. USSSA Pride»CBS Sports Network

4:30 p.m. National Pro Fastpitch: Akron vs. USSSA Pride (if necessary)»CBS Sports Network

AUTO RACING

8 a.m. Formula One: Belgian Grand Prix, qualifying»CNBC

7:30 p.m. NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Irwin Tools Night Race»WJLA (Channel 7),WMAR (Channel 2)

7:30 p.m. IndyCar Series Grand Prix of Sonoma, qualifying»NBC Sports Network

HORSE RACING

4:30 p.m. Travers Stakes; Ballerina Stakes»WRC (Channel 4), WBAL (Channel 11)

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

7 p.m. Under Armour Elite 24: Team Liberty vs. Team Freedom»ESPNU

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

9 a.m. Westover (Ga.) at Lee County (Ga.)»ESPNU

Noon Miami Central (Fla.) at Hoover (Ala.)»ESPN

4 p.m. Niceville (Fla.) at Clay-Chalkville (Ala.)»ESPNU

9 p.m. Trinity Christian (Fla.) at Buford (Ga.)»ESPN2

9 p.m. Booker T. Washington (Fla.) at Oscar Smith (Va.)»ESPNU

LITTLE LEAGUE WORLD SERIES

12:30 p.m. International championship game: Seoul vs. Tokyo»WJLA (Channel 7),WMAR (Channel 2)

3:30 p.m. U.S. championship game: Chicago vs. Las Vegas»WJLA (Channel 7),WMAR (Channel 2)

ARENA FOOTBALL LEAGUE

8 p.m. ArenaBowl XXVII: Arizona at Cleveland»ESPN

sports

Success! Check your inbox for details. You might also like:

Please enter a valid email address

See all newsletters

To keep reading, please enter your email address.

You’ll also receive from The Washington Post:
  • A free 6-week digital subscription
  • Our daily newsletter in your inbox

Please enter a valid email address

I have read and agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Please indicate agreement.

Thank you.

Check your inbox. We’ve sent an email explaining how to set up an account and activate your free digital subscription.